Compartilhamento |
  |
http://www.bdtd.uerj.br/handle/1/19773
Tipo do documento: | Dissertação |
Título: | Análise morfológica das sementes de Piper L. (Piperaceae) do Leste Metropolitano do Estado do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil: uma contribuição para os estudos da quiropterofauna |
Título(s) alternativo(s): | Morphological analysis of Piper L. (Piperaceae) seeds from the Metropolitan East of the State of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: a contribution to the study of bats |
Autor: | Moura, Luciana Cavalcante de  |
Primeiro orientador: | Pontes, Jorge Antônio Lourenço |
Primeiro coorientador: | Guimarães, Elsie Franklin |
Primeiro membro da banca: | Pinto, Luiz José Soares |
Segundo membro da banca: | Costa, Luciana de Moraes |
Terceiro membro da banca: | Santos, Marcelo Guerra |
Quarto membro da banca: | Queiroz, George Azevedo de |
Resumo: | As sementes são estruturas vegetativas resultado da fecundação do óvulo desenvolvido de uma flor, que através do processo de dispersão existente, o realizado por animais, possibilita o ciclo da vida de cada espécie. Os frutos de Piper liberam óleo essencial que atraem os morcegos, seus principais dispersores, ao se alimentarem dos frutos engolem as sementes que passam pelo trato intestinal sem danificá-las. Piperaceae é uma das maiores famílias dentre as angiospermas basais e possui distribuição pantropical. No mundo atualmente inclui aproximadamente 4.300 espécies, distribuídas em cinco gêneros: Manekia Trel., Peperomia Ruiz & Pav., Piper L., Verhuellia Miq. e Zippelia Blume. No Brasil foram identificadas 468 espécies, concentradas principalmente nas florestas Amazônica e Atlântica. Geralmente habitam áreas sombreadas, úmidas ou margens de rios, bordas de mata e no interior de clareiras, naturais ou abertas por ação antrópica. Seu uso é diversificado na culinária, medicina popular, rituais de matriz africana, ornamental e constituintes químicos. Os morcegos têm preferência por frutos de Piper e as sementes encontradas em suas fezes podem auxiliar na compreensão de sua dieta. A falta de estudos morfológicos das sementes, dificulta tanto a determinação em nível de espécie em trabalhos sobre a dieta dos morcegos, quanto os trabalhos taxonômicos de Piper L. O objetivo do estudo é diferenciar as sementes das espécies de Piper L. que ocorrem no Leste Metropolitano Estado do Rio de Janeiro, relacionando-as com a dieta de morcegos, seus principais dispersores. A área de estudo é formada pelos municípios de Guapimirim, Itaboraí, Magé, Niterói, São Gonçalo e Tanguá e ocupa 1.701,553 km². Foi realizado um levantamento nas bases de dados Jabot e Specieslink, como também trabalhos referentes a Piperaceae do Leste Metropolitano do Estado do Rio de Janeiro e consulta aos herbários do Museu Nacional (R), e da Faculdade de Formação de Professores da UERJ (RFFP) e do Instituto de Pesquisas Jardim Botânico do Rio de Janeiro (RB), além de coletas que foram incorporadas aos herbários RFFP e RB. Foram extraídas de uma a cinco sementes de cada espécie, variando até cinco exsicatas de cada espécimes, conforme a disponibilidade, podendo chegar a um total de 25 por espécie. Estas foram tratadas com técnicas indicadas em literatura. Encontramos 41 espécies de Piper, mas utilizamos 37 devido à carência de material fértil e atualmente a não ocorrência de alguns táxons atualmente no Leste Metropolitano. As sementes se apresentaram com um número variável de formas, sulcos, simetrias, cores e ornamentação da testa, que reunidos fornecem informações para identificação e diferenciação das espécies. |
Abstract: | Seeds are a vegetative structure resulting from the fertilization of the ovule developed from a flower, which through the existing dispersion process, carried out by animals, enables the life cycle of each species. Piper fruits release essential oil that attract bats, their main dispersers, when they feed on the fruits they swallow the seeds that pass through the intestinal tract without damaging them. Piperaceae is one of the largest families among basal angiosperms and has a pantropical distribution. In the world it currently includes approximately 4,300 species, distributed in five genera: Manekia Trel., Peperomia Ruiz & Pav., Piper L., Verhuellia Miq. and Zippelia Blume. In Brazil, 468 species were identified, concentrated mainly in the Amazon and Atlantic forests. They usually inhabit shady, humid areas or riverbanks, forest edges and inside clearings, natural or opened by anthropic action. Its use is diverse in cooking, folk medicine, rituals of African origin, ornamental and chemical constituents. Bats have a preference for Piper fruits and the seeds found in their droppings may help in understanding their diet. The lack of morphological studies of the seeds makes it difficult both to determine the species level in works on the diet of bats, as well as the taxonomic work of Piper L. The objective of the study is to differentiate the seeds of the species of Piper L. that occur in the East Metropolitan State of Rio de Janeiro, relating them to the diet of bats, their main dispersers. The study area is formed by the municipalities of Guapimirim, Itaboraí, Magé, Niterói, São Gonçalo and Tanguá and occupies approximately 1,701.553 km². A survey was carried out in the Jabot and Specieslink databases, as well as works referring to Piperaceae from the Metropolitan East of the State of Rio de Janeiro and consultation with the herbaria of the National Museum (R), of the Faculty of Teacher Training of UERJ (RFFP) and from the Botanical Garden Research Institute of Rio de Janeiro (RB) in addition to collections, which were incorporated into the herbaria (RFFP) and (RB). From one to five seeds of each species were extracted, varying up to five specimens of each specimen, depending on availability, reaching a total of 25 per species. These were treated with techniques indicated in the literature. We found 41 species of Piper, but we used 37 due to lack of fertile material and currently the non-occurrence of some taxa currently in the Metropolitan East. The seeds presented a variable number of shapes, furrows, symmetries, colors and ornamentation of the forehead, which together provide information for identification and differentiation of species. Seeds are a vegetative structure resulting from the fertilization of the ovule developed from a flower, which through the existing dispersion process, carried out by animals, enables the life cycle of each species. Piper fruits release essential oil that attract bats, their main dispersers, when they feed on the fruits they swallow the seeds that pass through the intestinal tract without damaging them. Piperaceae is one of the largest families among basal angiosperms and has a pantropical distribution. In the world it currently includes approximately 4,300 species, distributed in five genera: Manekia Trel., Peperomia Ruiz & Pav., Piper L., Verhuellia Miq. and Zippelia Blume. In Brazil, 468 species were identified, concentrated mainly in the Amazon and Atlantic forests. They usually inhabit shady, humid areas or riverbanks, forest edges and inside clearings, natural or opened by anthropic action. Its use is diverse in cooking, folk medicine, rituals of African origin, ornamental and chemical constituents. Bats have a preference for Piper fruits and the seeds found in their droppings may help in understanding their diet. The lack of morphological studies of the seeds makes it difficult both to determine the species level in works on the diet of bats, as well as the taxonomic work of Piper L. The objective of the study is to differentiate the seeds of the species of Piper L. that occur in the East Metropolitan State of Rio de Janeiro, relating them to the diet of bats, their main dispersers. The study area is formed by the municipalities of Guapimirim, Itaboraí, Magé, Niterói, São Gonçalo and Tanguá and occupies approximately 1,701.553 km². A survey was carried out in the Jabot and Specieslink databases, as well as works referring to Piperaceae from the Metropolitan East of the State of Rio de Janeiro and consultation with the herbaria of the National Museum (R), of the Faculty of Teacher Training of UERJ (RFFP) and from the Botanical Garden Research Institute of Rio de Janeiro (RB) in addition to collections, which were incorporated into the herbaria (RFFP) and (RB). From one to five seeds of each species were extracted, varying up to five specimens of each specimen, depending on availability, reaching a total of 25 per species. These were treated with techniques indicated in the literature. We found 41 species of Piper, but we used 37 due to lack of fertile material and currently the non-occurrence of some taxa currently in the Metropolitan East. The seeds presented a variable number of shapes, furrows, symmetries, colors and ornamentation of the forehead, which together provide information for identification and differentiation of species. |
Palavras-chave: | Seed taxonomy Bat diet Frugivory Atlantic Forest Taxonomia de sementes Dieta de morcegos Frugivoria Mata Atlântica |
Área(s) do CNPq: | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BOTANICA::MORFOLOGIA VEGETAL |
Idioma: | por |
País: | Brasil |
Instituição: | Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro |
Sigla da instituição: | UERJ |
Departamento: | Centro de Educação e Humanidades::Faculdade de Formação de Professores |
Programa: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino de Ciências, Ambiente e Sociedade |
Citação: | MOURA, Luciana Cavalcante de. Análise morfológica das sementes de Piper L. (Piperaceae) do Leste Metropolitano do Estado do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil: uma contribuição para os estudos da quiropterofauna. 2023. 137 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ensino de Ciências, Ambiente e Sociedade) – Faculdade de Formação de Professores, Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro, São Gonçalo, 2023. |
Tipo de acesso: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | http://www.bdtd.uerj.br/handle/1/19773 |
Data de defesa: | 19-Jan-2023 |