| Compartilhamento |
http://www.bdtd.uerj.br/handle/1/25024| Tipo do documento: | Dissertação |
| Título: | IDEB em São Gonçalo-RJ: influência dos resultados na implementação de políticas educacionais para o ensino fundamental II |
| Título(s) alternativo(s): | IDEB in São Gonçalo-RJ: influence of results on the implementation of Educational Policies for Elementary School II |
| Autor: | Novaes, Raphael Ribeiro  |
| Primeiro orientador: | Almeida, Adriana de |
| Primeiro membro da banca: | Cruz, Andréia Gomes da |
| Segundo membro da banca: | Leite, Vania Finholdt Ângelo |
| Terceiro membro da banca: | Barreto, Flavia de Oliveira |
| Resumo: | Esta dissertação foi desenvolvida no Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação: Processos Formativos e Desigualdades Sociais, na linha de pesquisa Políticas, Direitos e Desigualdades. O objetivo geral deste estudo é compreender os fatores externos a escola que interferem nos resultados do IDEB nos anos finais do Ensino Fundamental no Município de São Gonçalo. Para tanto, foram estabelecidos os seguintes objetivos específicos: refletir sobre o Índice de Desenvolvimento da Educação Básica (IDEB), elucidando os propósitos da avaliação em larga escala, seus parâmetros e métricas; discutir as contribuições e as lacunas da avaliação em larga escala para a educação pública, refletindo sobre a crítica ao gerencialismo que permeia esse tipo de avaliação; e analisar os dados dos índices de avaliações educacionais, bem como os documentos que norteiam a educação no município de São Gonçalo. A educação brasileira tem sido palco de intensas transformações nas últimas décadas, com políticas públicas que inserem uma lógica gerencialista, priorizando resultados quantitativos em detrimento dos complexos processos educacionais, tendo como um exemplo dessa prática o Índice de Desenvolvimento da Educação Básica (IDEB). O gerencialismo inerente a avaliações de larga escala, frequentemente, falha ao não compreender a realidade multifacetada dos municípios, como São Gonçalo-RJ, onde fatores como a violência e as desigualdades sociais impactam diretamente o cotidiano escolar e a capacidade de aprendizado dos estudantes. Essa perspectiva limitada, ao focar apenas nos números, desconsidera as complexas dinâmicas locais e as barreiras que impedem o pleno desenvolvimento educacional. Assim, buscamos em Ball (2002, 2005) suas ideias acerca do gerencialismo na educação; em Bonamino e Souza (2012) e Capocchi (2017), pensamentos relacionados às avaliações em larga escala; em Freire (1989, 2003, 2005), subsídios para abordar a necessidade da autonomia e leitura crítica dos alunos, bem como outros autores utilizados para fundamentar essa pesquisa. A metodologia adotada é a revisão bibliográfica e documental, buscando reconstruir o cenário educacional em São Gonçalo e compreender os índices e resultados das escolas municipais do Ensino Fundamental II. Para isso, foram analisadas matérias publicadas em sites de jornais e páginas oficiais, além de documentos, leis e dados relacionados ao município e aos sistemas de avaliações nacionais. O estudo conclui que, apesar dos investimentos em São Gonçalo, o progresso educacional enfrenta desafios complexos, como nomeações políticas e a discrepância entre aprovação e aprendizado. A violência escolar agrava essa lacuna. Também, questiona-se o fato de os alunos da escola com melhor desempenho no Ideb da rede pública municipal, que tiveram uma taxa de 100 de aprovação no ano letivo, terem tido um desempenho regular na prova SAEB (Sistema de Avaliação da Educação Básica). Assim, o trabalho questiona se o IDEB é um parâmetro suficiente para mensurar a qualidade da educação brasileira, evidenciando a urgência de estudos aprofundados e críticos sobre os modelos de avaliação em larga escala e seus impactos. |
| Abstract: | This dissertation was developed within the Graduate Program in Education:
Formative Processes and Social Inequalities, in the research line Policies, Rights, and
Inequalities. The general objective of this study is to understand external factors outside the school that affect IDEB performance in the final years of elementary education in the municipality of São Gonçalo. To this end, the following specific objectives were established: to reflect on the IDEB, clarifying the purposes of large-scale assessment, its parameters and metrics; to discuss the contributions and gaps of large-scale assessments for public education, considering the criticism of managerialism that permeates such evaluations; and to analyze the data from educational assessment indexes, as well as the documents that guide education in the municipality of São Gonçalo. Brazilian education has been the stage for intense transformations in recent decades, through public policies that introduce a managerial logic, prioritizing quantitative results to the detriment of complex educational processes. The IDEB is a notable example of such measures. The managerialism inherent to large-scale assessments often fails to grasp the multifaceted reality of municipalities such as São Gonçalo-RJ, where factors like violence and social inequalities directly affect school life and students' learning capacity. This limited perspective, by focusing solely on numbers, overlooks the complex local dynamics and the barriers that prevent full educational development. Thus, the study draws on Ball
(2002, 2005) for insights into managerialism in education; Bonamino and Souza (2012) and Capocchi (2017) for perspectives on large-scale assessments; and Freire (1989,
2003, 2005) to support discussions on the need for student autonomy and critical literacy, along with other authors used to support the research. The methodology adopted was a bibliographic and documentary review, aiming to reconstruct the educational context in
São Gonçalo and understand the indexes and results of municipal schools in lower secondary education (Ensino Fundamental II). To achieve this, news articles published on newspaper websites and official pages were analyzed, in addition to documents, laws, and data related to the municipality and national assessment systems. The study concludes that, despite investments in São Gonçalo, educational progress faces complex challenges, such as political appointments and the discrepancy between student promotion and actual learning. School violence exacerbates this gap, resulting in diplomas that do not reflect the expected knowledge. Thus, the work questions whether the IDEB is a sufficient parameter to measure the quality of Brazilian education, highlighting the urgency of in-depth and critical studies on large-scale assessment models and their impacts. This dissertation was developed within the Graduate Program in Education: Formative Processes and Social Inequalities, in the research line Policies, Rights, and Inequalities. The general objective of this study is to understand external factors outside the school that affect IDEB performance in the final years of elementary education in the municipality of São Gonçalo. To this end, the following specific objectives were established: to reflect on the IDEB, clarifying the purposes of large-scale assessment, its parameters and metrics; to discuss the contributions and gaps of large-scale assessments for public education, considering the criticism of managerialism that permeates such evaluations; and to analyze the data from educational assessment indexes, as well as the documents that guide education in the municipality of São Gonçalo. Brazilian education has been the stage for intense transformations in recent decades, through public policies that introduce a managerial logic, prioritizing quantitative results to the detriment of complex educational processes. The IDEB is a notable example of such measures. The managerialism inherent to large-scale assessments often fails to grasp the multifaceted reality of municipalities such as São Gonçalo-RJ, where factors like violence and social inequalities directly affect school life and students' learning capacity. This limited perspective, by focusing solely on numbers, overlooks the complex local dynamics and the barriers that prevent full educational development. Thus, the study draws on Ball (2002, 2005) for insights into managerialism in education; Bonamino and Souza (2012) and Capocchi (2017) for perspectives on large-scale assessments; and Freire (1989, 2003, 2005) to support discussions on the need for student autonomy and critical literacy, along with other authors used to support the research. The methodology adopted was a bibliographic and documentary review, aiming to reconstruct the educational context in São Gonçalo and understand the indexes and results of municipal schools in lower secondary education (Ensino Fundamental II). To achieve this, news articles published on newspaper websites and official pages were analyzed, in addition to documents, laws, and data related to the municipality and national assessment systems. The study concludes that, despite investments in São Gonçalo, educational progress faces complex challenges, such as political appointments and the discrepancy between student promotion and actual learning. School violence exacerbates this gap, resulting in diplomas that do not reflect the expected knowledge. Thus, the work questions whether the IDEB is a sufficient parameter to measure the quality of Brazilian education, highlighting the urgency of in-depth and critical studies on large-scale assessment models and their impacts. |
| Palavras-chave: | Avaliação em larga escala IDEB São Gonçalo Educação básica Large-scale assessment IDEB São Gonçalo Basic education |
| Área(s) do CNPq: | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO |
| Idioma: | por |
| País: | Brasil |
| Instituição: | Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro |
| Sigla da instituição: | UERJ |
| Departamento: | Centro de Educação e Humanidades::Faculdade de Formação de Professores |
| Programa: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Processos Formativos e Desigualdades Sociais |
| Citação: | NOVAES, Raphael Ribeiro. IDEB em São Gonçalo-RJ: influência dos resultados na implementação de políticas educacionais para o ensino fundamental II. 2025. 114 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação - Processos Formativos e Desigualdades Sociais) – Faculdade de Formação de Professores, Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro, São Gonçalo, 2025. |
| Tipo de acesso: | Acesso Aberto |
| URI: | http://www.bdtd.uerj.br/handle/1/25024 |
| Data de defesa: | 7-Jul-2025 |