Compartilhamento |
  |
http://www.bdtd.uerj.br/handle/1/4901
Tipo do documento: | Tese |
Título: | Vulnerabilidade de répteis Squamata frente às mudanças climáticas e o papel das áreas de proteção na conservação das espécies |
Título(s) alternativo(s): | The present study aimed to evaluate the vulnerability of Lepidosauria to climate change considering different taxonomic and geographic levels, to measure the impact of climate changes in neotropical systems, to delimit the role of protected areas in species conservation and to elaborate means to sensitize the non-scientific community about the need of to preserve these species and their environments. Thus, in the first chapter the main patterns of climate change effects on Lepidosauria were showed based in the available literature. The second chapter aimed to evaluate the impacts of climate change on the Fernando de Noronha Archipelago, so that in the third chapter the vulnerability of the endemic lizard from the Archipelago, Trachylepis atlantica, could be measured based on biotic and abiotic factors. Similarly, in the fourth chapter the impacts of climate change on the Amazonian biome were evaluated, so that in the chapters five, six and seven the vulnerability of several Amazonian species could be evaluated through different approaches in community, species and population s level. Finally, in chapters eight and nine the results obtained in previously chapters were translated into a language more accessible to different publics, aiming to promote the science democratization. |
Autor: | Silva, Luisa Maria Diele Viegas Costa  |
Primeiro orientador: | Rocha, Carlos Frederico Duarte da |
Primeiro coorientador: | Werneck, Fernanda de Pinho |
Primeiro membro da banca: | Barbosa, Oscar Rocha |
Segundo membro da banca: | Scarano, Fábio Rubio |
Terceiro membro da banca: | Menezes, Vanderlaine Amaral |
Quarto membro da banca: | Vale, Mariana Moncassim |
Resumo: | No presente trabalho, buscou-se avaliar a vulnerabilidade dos répteis Lepidosauria frente às mudanças climáticas em diferentes níveis taxonômicos e geográficos, mensurar o impacto destas em dois sistemas neotropicais, definir o papel das unidades de conservação na preservação das espécies e, a partir do conhecimento gerado, elaborar meios de sensibilizar a comunidade não-científica acerca da necessidade de se preservar estes animais e o ambiente em que estão inseridos. Desta forma, a primeira seção mostrou os principais padrões encontrados em relação aos efeitos das mudanças climáticas em Lepidosauria, com base na literatura disponível. A segunda seção visou avaliar os impactos das mudanças climáticas no Arquipélago de Fernando de Noronha, para que na terceiraseção pudesse ser mensurada a vulnerabilidade da espécie de lagarto endêmica do arquipélago, Trachylepis atlantica, baseada em fatores bióticos e abióticos. Da mesma forma, em umaquartaseção avaliou-se os impactos das mudanças climáticas na Amazônia, para que nas seções cinco, seis e sete a vulnerabilidade de espécies amazônicas pudesse ser avaliada através de diferentes abordagens em nível de comunidade, espécie e população. Por fim, nas seções oito e nove os resultados obtidos ao longo do desenvolvimento da tese foram traduzidos em uma linguagem acessível a diferentes públicos, de modo a promover a democratização da ciência |
Abstract: | The present study aimed to evaluate the vulnerability of Lepidosauria to climate change considering different taxonomic and geographic levels, to measure the impact of climate changes in neotropical systems, to delimit the role of protected areas in species conservation and to elaborate means to sensitize the non-scientific community about the need of to preserve these species and their environments. Thus, in the first chapter the main patterns of climate change effects on Lepidosauria were showed based in the available literature. The second chapter aimed to evaluate the impacts of climate change on the Fernando de Noronha Archipelago, so that in the third chapter the vulnerability of the endemic lizard from the Archipelago, Trachylepis atlantica, could be measured based on biotic and abiotic factors. Similarly, in the fourth chapter the impacts of climate change on the Amazonian biome were evaluated, so that in the chapters five, six and seven the vulnerability of several Amazonian species could be evaluated through different approaches in community, species and population s level. Finally, in chapters eight and nine the results obtained in previously chapters were translated into a language more accessible to different publics, aiming to promote the science democratization. |
Palavras-chave: | Extinction risk Lizards.Systems Exposure Sensitivity Climate change Communication Risco de extinção Lagartos Sistemas Exposição Sensibilidade Mudanças climáticas Divulgação científica Lagarto Répteis Mudanças climáticas |
Área(s) do CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA::ECOLOGIA APLICADA |
Idioma: | por |
País: | BR |
Instituição: | Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro |
Sigla da instituição: | UERJ |
Departamento: | Centro Biomédico::Instituto de Biologia Roberto Alcantara Gomes |
Programa: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Evolução |
Citação: | SILVA, Luisa Maria Diele Viegas Costa. Vulnerabilidade de répteis Squamata frente às mudanças climáticas e o papel das áreas de proteção na conservação das espécies. 2019. 1050 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ecologia e Evolução) - Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, 2019. |
Tipo de acesso: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | http://www.bdtd.uerj.br/handle/1/4901 |
Data de defesa: | 11-Mar-2019 |